The American Law Institute 88th Annual Meeting, May 16-18, 2011. San Francisco

Agenda

TENTATIVE AGENDA

(as of May 15, 2012)

Note: This agenda is subject to change before or during the Meeting. Events that require a paid ticket or an invitation are marked with an asterisk (*).

Pre-meeting Events

Sunday, May 20

1:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Special Program: The ALI's Prudent Investor Rule 20 Years On (and After the Financial Crisis) (State Room)
Presenters: Robert H. Sitkoff, Harvard Law School, Susan Gary, University of Oregon School of Law, Bevis Longstreth, Debevoise & Plimpton, Randall W. Roth, University of Hawaii, William S. Richardson School of Law
(Open to all ALI Annual Meeting attendees; registration required)

4:00 to 6:00 p.m.

ALI-ABA CLE Program: Legal Ethics and the United States
Supreme Court*
(State Room)

Annual Meeting Program and Events

(All sessions and events are in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted.)

Monday, May 21

10:00 a.m.

Opening Session

  • Call to order and report by President Roberta Cooper Ramo

Reports and Business

Remarks by: ABA President Wm. T. (Bill) Robinson III

11:00 a.m.

Restatement of the Law Third, Torts: Liability for Economic Harm
(Tentative Draft for Approval)
Reporter: Ward Farnsworth

12:30 p.m.

New Member Luncheon* (by invitation only)
(lunch for most members is "on your own"; restaurant guide available in registration area)

2:00 p.m.

Remarks by The Honorable John Paul Stevens, Associate Justice (retired), Supreme Court of the United States

3:00 p.m.

Model Penal Code: Sentencing
(Discussion Draft)
Reporters:  Kevin R. Reitz and Cecelia Klingele

5.00 p.m.

Adjournment

6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Members Reception* (Smithsonian American Art Museum, 8th & F Streets, NW, 3d Floor of the Donald W. Reynolds Center)

Tuesday, May 22

8:15 a.m.

Special session: A Discussion About Our Membership Process.
Paul L. Friedman, Ad Hoc Committee on Membership Process Chair, and Roberta Cooper Ramo, ALI President.
(Light breakfast available at 8:00 a.m.)

9:00 a.m.

Discussion of proposed new project:  American Indian Law
Presenter: Matthew L. M. Fletcher, Michigan State University College of Law

9:45 a.m.

ALI Young Scholar Presentation
Introduction by The Honorable William A. Fletcher, Chair,
Young Scholars Medal Committee
Presentation by 2011 co-award recipient Jeanne C. Fromer:
The Intellectual Property Clause's External Limitations

10:30 a.m

Amendment to UCC Article 4A (Tentative Draft for approval)
Presenter: Ronald J. Mann, Columbia Law School

10:45 a.m.

Restatement of the Law Third, The U.S. Law of International Commercial Arbitration
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters:  George A. Bermann, Jack J. Coe, Jr., Christopher R. Drahozal,
and Catherine A. Rogers

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon honoring new Life (25-year) and new 50-year Members*
(State Room)
Presentation of 1987 Class Gift by Susan Appleton and Gregory Joseph Speaker:  William F. Lee, Partner, WilmerHale and Life Member,
Class of 1987

2:15 p.m.

Restatement of the Law Third, Employment Law
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: Samuel Estreicher and Matthew T. Bodie

4:15 p.m.

Legal and Economic Principles of World Trade Law (Report to ALI)
Reporter:  Petros C. Mavroidis  

5:00 p.m.

Adjournment

7:00 p.m.
7:45 p.m.

Annual Reception* (State Room) and
Dinner (black tie optional)
Speaker: Nina Totenberg, Correspondent, Legal Affairs,
National Public Radio

Wednesday, May 23

9:00 a.m.

Remarks by The Honorable Eric H. Holder, Jr.
Attorney General of the United States

9:45 a.m.

Discussion of proposed new project:  Sexual Assault Crimes
Presenter: Stephen J. Schulhofer, New York University School of Law

10:30 a.m.

Principles of the Law of Liability Insurance
(Discussion Draft)
Reporters
:  Tom Baker and Kyle D. Logue

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon* (State Room)
Speaker:  Trevor Potter
Member, Caplin & Drysdale, former chairman of the Federal Election Commission and now represents Stephen Colbert and his SuperPAC, "Americans for a Better Tomorrow, Tomorrow"

2:00 p.m.

Principles of Election Law: Resolution of Election Disputes (Report to ALI)
Reporters: Edward B. Foley and Steven F. Huefner

3:00 p.m.

Transnational Insolvency: Principles of Global Cooperation
(Report to ALI)
Reporters: Ian F. Fletcher and Bob Wessels

4:00 p.m.

Adjournment